Emmys 2020: The Complete Winners List

The virtual Emmys are in the books, and in a first for 2020, not much went wrong! (Especially for “Schitt’s Creek.”)
Sunday’s first trophy went to Catherine O’Hara, who won Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for the final season of “Schitt’s Creek.” The Pop TV sitcom (by way of the CBC) then won the next six awards.
You read that right: “Schitt’s Creek” won all seven of its seven possible Emmys tonight. Insane.
The final Emmy of the evening, Outstanding Drama Series, went to HBO’s “Succession.” Showrunner Jesse Armstrong also won for writing on the series, and star Jeremy Strong took home (OK, so he was already home, like everyone else) Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. Additionally, Andrij Parekh won an Emmy for directing on “Succession.”
HBO’s “Watchmen” also had a strong Sunday, winning four Emmys, including Outstanding Limited Series.
See all of the night’s winners and nominees below.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Tony McNamara, “The Great”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek”
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNERS
James Burrows, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Dead to Me”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Insecure”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Schitt’s Creek” *WINNERS
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“Full Frontal”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight” *WINNER
“The Late Show”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Regina King, “Watchmen” *WINNER
Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” *WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable”
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox”
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen” *WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People”
Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox” *WINNER
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen”
Steph Green, “Watchmen”
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Tituss Bur…